Report Overview

This report highlights the latest insights from the Skift Travel Health Index. The index covers travel’s performance since January 2020, up to and including November 2023.

The Skift Travel Health Index is a real-time measure of the performance of the travel industry at large, and the core verticals within it. The Index provides the travel industry with a powerful tool for strategic planning, which is of utmost importance as times remain uncertain.

Skift Research launched the Index in May 2020 as the Skift Recovery Index. At the start of 2022 we rebranded the Index as the Skift Travel Health Index, to reflect some far-ranging changes: the addition of many more indicators, additional data partners, and most importantly, our continued effort to track the industry health beyond the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic.

2023 brings two additional data partners into the fold. TravelgateX has started to provide pricing data for hotel stays, and Nium now provides us with transaction values for flights.

We are also thankful for the continued support of our other data partners: Amadeus, Aviasales, Beyond, CarTrawler, Cendyn, Collinson, Criteo, Duetto, ForwardKeys, Hotelbeds, Key Data Dashboard, Lighthouse, OAG, Onyx CenterSource, RateGain, Shiji Group, Skyscanner, Sojern, and TrustYou. Their data allows us to provide you with a monthly assessment of travel’s performance.

Executive Summary

The Skift Travel Health Index stands at 105 in November 2023, gaining 2 percentage points (pp) over the last month.

Latin America’s Travel Health Index score witnessed a “Swiftie bump” this month, achieving the highest-ever regional score of 117. The Taylor Swift Eras Tour gracing Argentina and Brazil sparked an upsurge in demand across all sectors within the region. Hotels and airlines in the region have the highest global scores this month.

Inbound travel volumes, though, have not completely rebounded back to 2019 levels in most countries in the region. Brazil’s plan to implement an e-visa requirement in 2024 might influence inbound arrivals to the country.


Global Travel in 2023 Sets New Benchmarks

As winter travel fuels demand, global travel is back to 105 in November 2023, gaining 2 pp over the previous month. This indicates another month of the index overtaking 2019 performance levels, setting a new benchmark for the travel industry.

Regional performance shows gains across all regions. Latin America continues to lead, surging by 9 pp this month to achieve an index of 117, the highest regional index ever.

The top of the table is a mixed bag of countries across all regions, with Mexico and Brazil leading and driving the index for Latin America. Argentina, too, is one of the best-performing countries this month.

The European region, notably Spain, showed significant progress this month, gaining 12 pp, to stand at 115, which is 15 pp above November 2019. According to data from ForwardKeys, the volume of air ticket purchases to Spain was 10.7% higher than in 2019. The country welcomed 6.2 million international passengers in November 2023, marking a 15.8% increase over November 2022. All other sectors in the country benefited from this surge.

5 out of the 7 European countries tracked by the index have surpassed pre-pandemic performance levels this month. Germany and Russia, where recovery has been slower, have improved over the past month too.

The U.S. and Canada are also among the top-performing countries this month, with all travel sectors having surpassed the pre-pandemic performance levels.

Most countries in the Asia Pacific are at the bottom end of the table, mainly countries dependent on Chinese travel, which has not rebounded yet. On the other hand, China has recovered 6 pp over 2019 levels, owing to the domestic travel surge in the country.

Skift Travel Health Index Performance by Country

CountryNov-23Oct-23MoM Growth (abs)YoY Growth (abs)
Mexico122112118
Brazil1191091015
Spain1151041216
United Arab Emirates115116-112
Turkey11311405
Argentina111105620
India111116-513
United Kingdom110107312
U.S.10910815
Canada107105212
China106101549
Japan106104233
France10310227
Italy1039948
Australia1009647
Germany9692413
Thailand9492214
Indonesia9390312
Singapore939305
Hong Kong, China9191036
South Africa878525
Russia6765215

Latin America Travel Performance Peaks

Latin America’s travel performance peaked at 117 this month, marking the highest-ever regional index recorded. Mexico leads the travel performance rankings within the region, closely followed by Brazil. Argentina has consistently surpassed 2019 travel performance levels since March this year.

While inbound travel to some countries in the region is still recovering, others seem to have gained popularity this year. For instance, inbound travel to the Dominican Republic as of September this year is 21% higher than in 2019 for the same period. Nonetheless, Mexico still has the highest number of inbound arrivals and remains the most popular travel destination in the region.

Since 2019, Brazil has waived its visa requirement for travelers from the U.S., Australia, Canada, and Japan. However, the country’s tourism board has declared the implementation of an e-visa requirement from January 2024 onwards. As of September 2023, inbound arrivals to Brazil were still 9% lower than in 2019. The introduction of the new visa policy may potentially impact these arrival numbers further.

Inbound Arrivals to Latin America by Destination (Jan-Sept 2023)

Rank #CountryArrivals (in mil.)Growth over 2019
1Mexico30.9-6%
2Dominican Republic6.021%
3Argentina5.3-2%
4Brazil4.4-9%
5Colombia3.411%
6Chile2.6-25%
7Costa Rica2.1-13%
8Cuba1.8-45%
9Peru1.8-46%
10Panama1.45%
11Ecuador1.1-38%
12Bolivia0.8-21%
13Paraguay0.4-53%

Source: UNWTO

OAG data suggests that international airline seat capacity is ~17% above 2019 levels. It is one of the few destinations that never really shut down, even through the pandemic, and has quickly ramped up since travel restrictions around the world were eased. Data from ForwardKeys shows that air passenger arrivals to Mexico rebounded to pre-pandemic levels early this year and have been on an upward trend ever since. 

Accommodation Sector’s Stellar Performance in Latin America

Examining the data on a sectoral level shows robust growth across all sectors in Latin America. The accommodation sectors, like hotels and vacation rentals, stand out, exhibiting 35% and 29% growth over November 2019, respectively. 

Latin America Skift Travel Health Index Performance by Sector

SectorJun-23Jul-23Aug-23Sep-23Oct-23Nov-23Oct-Nov
Aviation104104105101104113+9
Hotels132122126128125135+10
Vacation Rentals128131132134125129+4
Car Rental989490103100101+1

Hotel and vacation rental bookings in the region have, on average, been 34%-37% higher than those in 2019. Hotel bookings in the region witnessed the highest jump in November 2023. This growth can be tied to the “Taylor Swift Effect.” The Eras Tour moved to Argentina and Brazil in November 2023. According to RateGain, hotel bookings in Argentina were soaring even after the concert dates.

Hotel ADRs have witnessed significant growth compared to 2019 as well as last year. Hotels in cities hosting The Era’s Tour reported very high occupancy levels, even with elevated rates due to the surging demand.

São Paulo, Brazil, hosted a myriad of events in November, including the UFC Fight Night, the Brazilian Grand Prix, and Taylor Swift’s Eras Tour. The city’s hotel industry, as a result, achieved its highest monthly ADR of BRL 749.67 (US$ 152) this month, marking a 20.7% increase over last year. Occupancy, too, surged 5 pp year-on-year to reach 71.9%, marking only the second time since November 2019 that occupancy surpassed the 70% mark. 

On-the-books data for vacation rentals shows that both occupancy and ADR in the region are expected to exhibit growth over 2019 levels.

Conclusion

The global Travel Health Index rose by 2 pp to reach 105, continuing the trend of surpassing pre-pandemic levels for another month. Latin America soared to an all-time high regional index of 117, led by the Taylor Swift Eras Tour, igniting robust demand across all sectors. 

Despite overall positive trends, inbound travel across various countries in the region has yet to rebound to 2019 levels. Policy changes, such as Brazil’s upcoming e-visa implementation, might influence future arrivals.

Methodology

Data Partners

Skift Research collects and analyzes data from 21 different data partners to provide the most comprehensive view of the travel industry’s performance. 

Index Design

The Index tracks 84 indicators per country to assess the health of the travel industry in each country. These indicators are aggregated into performance categories and sub-categories. The top level of division is by travel vertical, and each vertical is further divided by intent indicators, booking indicators, and key performance indicators.

The Index covers the following travel sectors:

Country Coverage

The Index focuses on the travel performance in 22 of the largest tourism economies, namely, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Russia, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, U.S., United Arab Emirates, and United Kingdom. These countries together account for 62% of inbound tourism receipts, 67% of outbound tourism expenditure, and 78% of global 2019 GDP.

Index Score Calculation

The Index is designed to provide an easy overview of the health of the travel industry. We have tracked the industry since the beginning of 2020. For 2020, 2021, 2022, and 2023 data, the performance of each indicator is compared to the same time in 2019. The Index provides a score relative to a baseline reading of 100 for the same month in 2019.

The full methodology can be found on our website

Data Tables

Total Skift Travel Health Index Scores by Country

Apr 2023May 2023Jun 2023Jul 2023Aug 2023Sep 2023Oct 2023Nov 2023
Argentina109.6100.5106.0104.4101.2109.1105.1110.9
Australia97.294.799.597.097.399.996.499.9
Brazil112.2111.3109.7107.7109.6108.6108.9118.7
Canada99.9104.4108.9106.2105.5107.5105.3106.9
China102.0101.899.797.696.1102.2101.1106.0
France111.3111.9109.9105.0107.8107.7101.7103.3
Germany93.893.396.692.191.297.291.796.0
Hong Kong, China76.073.270.176.5100.289.991.191.3
India110.0110.1112.7110.3116.2115.5115.6110.7
Indonesia90.293.6104.588.894.094.189.993.0
Italy101.9108.6105.6102.2102.6103.699.1102.6
Japan104.7107.9106.9104.6109.8107.2103.9105.7
Mexico115.8114.1115.4111.2113.7115.1111.6122.1
Russia64.465.969.069.166.967.864.666.5
Singapore102.2101.3104.196.798.296.692.592.5
South Africa89.991.592.389.888.586.384.886.7
Spain107.3104.6102.5103.4104.7104.9103.8115.4
Thailand103.6102.8104.0102.096.798.191.793.6
Turkey107.8118.7120.6108.0120.4119.3113.6113.3
U.S.98.6102.3108.8107.6107.8110.5108.0109.0
United Arab Emirates109.1121.6110.9104.8113.6118.6115.6114.6
United Kingdom104.8110.0108.3109.2110.1109.6106.8109.8

Aviation Scores by Country

Apr 2023May 2023Jun 2023Jul 2023Aug 2023Sep 2023Oct 2023Nov 2023
Argentina98.584.495.694.292.292.697.0100.9
Australia94.593.399.6101.2104.5105.6105.9112.6
Brazil110.4113.2106.8105.4108.298.3100.7111.4
Canada88.189.595.299.8102.2100.3101.2106.0
China61.263.064.466.565.866.766.380.0
France105.799.496.195.597.996.293.095.7
Germany92.190.294.193.693.090.487.191.5
Hong Kong, China54.653.056.359.877.876.375.577.2
India104.1110.3112.8109.8112.5114.1111.4111.8
Indonesia64.868.083.664.671.574.873.176.8
Italy100.3117.0110.8109.7109.8111.3106.5107.3
Japan89.595.795.795.7106.2105.2105.9108.0
Mexico111.4109.6109.6112.9114.1116.3116.6128.3
Russia70.773.979.979.173.176.670.073.6
Singapore76.275.886.183.782.182.081.789.7
South Africa73.675.071.572.567.269.167.967.1
Spain111.3109.3107.0108.0108.2109.4110.4123.2
Thailand83.981.691.188.190.691.493.895.3
Turkey104.5114.1114.0107.7114.3109.4101.5104.7
U.S.92.097.3108.8112.9114.3116.0112.6110.5
United Arab Emirates96.0112.6102.499.6104.6106.9101.998.2
United Kingdom92.499.795.2100.2103.5103.9102.1103.4

Aviation contributes 40% to the total score. The scores in this table have been indexed to give a better insight into performance. 100 = pre-pandemic level.

Hotel Scores by Country

Apr 2023May 2023Jun 2023Jul 2023Aug 2023Sep 2023Oct 2023Nov 2023
Argentina124.5124.0128.3120.6118.9130.0125.0134.8
Australia90.189.096.790.091.792.682.983.5
Brazil132.3128.7135.4127.7131.1131.2132.0141.8
Canada109.6123.6131.6117.5113.5123.9119.4118.8
China112.6114.0113.6108.6110.3114.5101.795.8
France113.6121.5125.8115.2118.2115.6103.1104.5
Germany100.4100.6110.499.099.2110.298.099.5
Hong Kong, China87.675.268.581.2121.799.9105.4102.1
India116.7109.6115.1111.3123.8121.9124.9108.2
Indonesia110.6115.0128.6103.7110.4107.696.798.2
Italy108.5108.3106.1101.7100.7101.494.391.4
Japan120.7121.8122.9124.3128.6111.199.5100.2
Mexico126.5125.4130.4115.8125.8120.9113.9126.7
Russia48.347.246.746.746.645.244.246.4
Singapore131.6128.5122.2106.3110.4109.299.292.9
South Africa111.2111.5116.5110.3113.6105.7109.2114.8
Spain109.7106.2102.9102.3104.699.996.7106.2
Thailand133.6123.6123.5117.6107.6107.788.387.8
Turkey113.3135.9141.5109.5134.6136.0123.0114.8
U.S.105.2112.6117.3112.3108.8105.0100.6104.5
United Arab Emirates113.7127.7110.998.1108.8116.6118.3117.1
United Kingdom116.3123.0124.5123.6120.3112.7111.0115.3

Hotels contributes 35% to the total score. The scores in this table have been indexed to give a better insight into performance. 100 = pre-pandemic level.

Vacation Rental Scores by Country

Apr 2023May 2023Jun 2023Jul 2023Aug 2023Sep 2023Oct 2023Nov 2023
Argentina147.3147.1149.2154.9152.8154.3151.9154.6
Australia136.1126.7128.4128.2121.2131.4120.3122.8
Brazil129.5125.6125.6131.6128.4129.6117.1119.0
Canada124.4125.2124.6131.6128.6117.2101.9102.4
China178.1175.4154.4147.7141.2160.4154.4164.0
France132.7133.2132.4130.6126.9142.4145.5142.5
Germany113.2105.8101.9102.4102.5110.9112.2122.4
Hong Kong, China83.982.485.393.1106.5105.4101.2108.4
India112.4113.9119.5122.8122.6118.9113.5117.2
Indonesia92.999.8107.3114.3112.7112.1109.0115.2
Italy129.2133.3128.2128.2132.0131.8129.6135.3
Japan118.2120.7117.1115.0120.1123.8123.0131.6
Mexico121.5119.6115.6109.9120.6123.8117.9124.2
Russia107.5113.3121.7126.2128.3128.6126.7123.0
Singapore117.9120.3121.7124.8128.5122.7113.9115.2
South Africa88.091.090.995.595.391.588.791.2
Spain125.3124.3122.8121.5126.7132.1138.7144.4
Thailand118.3109.4108.1115.0114.6111.7109.6114.5
Turkey117.7122.1126.0131.9133.2142.2142.7159.3
U.S.122.1117.2119.7119.4117.0121.9120.3122.0
United Arab Emirates140.1144.9140.0150.7157.8170.6170.8172.0
United Kingdom124.3122.0122.9125.8123.1130.3116.0117.6

Vacation Rentals contributes 10% to the total score. The scores in this table have been indexed to give a better insight into performance. 100 = pre-pandemic level. 2021 VR data for Argentina missing.

Car Rental Scores by Country

Apr 2023May 2023Jun 2023Jul 2023Aug 2023Sep 2023Oct 2023Nov 2023
Argentina97.593.788.977.985.392.684.888.6
Australia107.1105.6101.599.690.398.898.8104.4
Brazil98.7100.996.896.291.2109.5107.0107.1
Canada118.3116.5110.4107.2106.8113.4116.9111.9
China135.0128.0131.1121.3119.7135.6156.7160.3
France121.4123.9109.3101.4103.4106.2101.4104.0
Germany85.088.182.880.072.384.784.894.6
Hong Kong, China109.8116.6109.8108.3114.5101.8101.7101.5
India117.3116.7111.3110.4112.7111.1115.1118.1
Indonesia117.3116.7111.3110.4112.7111.1115.1118.1
Italy84.485.287.884.277.481.279.1100.2
Japan116.7117.7110.4111.6104.7110.3113.9113.2
Mexico113.4110.0109.9107.294.1103.5102.7104.6
Russia74.674.674.674.674.674.674.674.6
Singapore116.2111.3110.0101.9110.8107.0109.7107.8
South Africa103.0101.6104.096.588.395.888.388.6
Spain88.189.984.887.683.892.288.7106.0
Thailand98.7110.6104.0103.088.998.195.497.8
Turkey109.294.2103.695.395.397.4110.4113.8
U.S.97.193.696.689.897.3115.9113.6116.0
United Arab Emirates121.5124.5123.1112.7123.8128.6117.8123.5
United Kingdom107.2108.0104.6100.4101.1109.7109.7114.9

Car Rental contributes 15% to the total score. The scores in this table have been indexed to give a better insight into performance. 100 = pre-pandemic level.

Disclaimer: All rights reserved; content based on data provided by Amadeus, Aviasales, Beyond, CarTrawler, Cendyn, Collinson, Criteo, Duetto, ForwardKeys (Forward Data SL), Hotelbeds, Key Data Dashboard, Lighthouse, Nium, OAG, Onyx CenterSource, RateGain, Shiji Group, Skyscanner, Sojern, TravelgateX, and TrustYou. The content and the data provided in this document are for your information and internal use only. The content is provided “as is” without any warranty as to accuracy, completeness, satisfactory quality, or fitness for any particular purpose. It is strictly forbidden to extract, reproduce, republish, or publicly display any content included in this document without the prior written authorization of Skift Research. If you wish to use any of this content or similar data, please contact Skift Research for more information.