Report Overview

This report highlights the latest insights from the Skift Travel Health Index. The index covers travel’s performance since January 2020, up to and including March 2022.

The Skift Travel Health Index is a real-time measure of the performance of the travel industry at large, and the core verticals within it. The Index provides the travel industry with a powerful tool for strategic planning, which is of utmost importance as times remain uncertain.

Skift Research launched the Index in May 2020 as the Skift Recovery Index. At the start of 2022 we rebranded the Index as the Skift Travel Health Index, to reflect some far-ranging changes: the addition of many more indicators, additional data partners, and most importantly, our continued effort to track the industry health beyond the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic.

We are thankful for the support of our data partners: Amadeus, Aviasales, Beyond, CarTrawler, Cendyn, Collinson, Criteo, Duetto, ForwardKeys, Hotelbeds, Key Data Dashboard, OAG, Onyx CenterSource, OTA Insight, RateGain, Shiji Group, Skyscanner, Sojern, Transparent, and TrustYou. Their data allows us to provide you with a monthly assessment of travel’s performance.

The travel industry is booming, and events are coming back with a vengeance. The Skift Research team is feeling it, receiving more and more requests to present the findings of the Skift Travel Health Index at conferences and in webinars. If you missed it, here is a recent presentation I gave at Skift’s Forum Europe in London, discussing the biggest trends in travel right now. It gives a more top-level overview of what the industry is dealing with, and hopefully is a valuable addition to the more data-driven insights you will find below.

Recovery Continues Albeit At A Slower Pace

March 2022 saw a slight improvement in the global Index score, although the large jump from the previous month could not be emulated. The global average score now stands at 75, compared to a baseline of 100 in March 2019. 

.With the exception of the Middle East and Africa, where the UAE saw some weakening of its strong performances over the past months, all regions held on or improved their performance.

Opening Up of Asian Countries Continues

At a country level, we see Indonesia, Thailand, and Singapore performing well, as these countries are continuing to open up. At the end of February and early March, Singapore allowed fully vaccinated travelers back in from countries including Hong Kong, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, the UAE, Thailand, and Israel. Thailand has eased its rules around testing upon entry, and Indonesia opened a corridor with Malaysia on March 1st. 

Japan is also finally seeing some improvements in its performance. The country eased border controls imposed to counter the pandemic. From March, authorities raised the number of people allowed to enter to 5,000 a day, from 3,500 before.   

Russia and China See Travel Performance Worsen

At the bottom of our ranking, the war in Ukraine continues to weigh heavily. That said, the impact does not seem to have expanded beyond the direct vicinity of the conflict, with most European countries performing well in March. 

Russia is seeing the steepest decline in performance of any country during March, with international sanctions continuing to suppress performance, although domestically travel performance remains relatively strong, and even internationally Russians continue to have options to travel. 

At the end of March, Russian president Putin signed a bill to help stimulate domestic aviation, setting aside around $1 billion to compensate Russians who book domestic trips. Exact details are unknown, but it is likely the scheme will work as a cash back service, copying earlier schemes introduced at the beginning of the pandemic. Back then, local tourism authorities would pay up to 20% back for hotel and tour reservations made through Russian online travel agents (OTAs). 

China is another country performing weakly, as it is struggling with a new wave of Covid cases, instigating city lockdowns and mass testing. When looking at the numbers, China still had one of the lowest new case rates of all the countries we track, but it did see a strong month-over-month increase in cases (albeit from a low base).  

The impact of the country continuing to hold on to a strict zero-Covid policy is felt by the travel industry. Data from Shiji shows that new hotel bookings and room nights were down to early pandemic levels after a year of performing pretty consistently at pre-pandemic levels or better.

Global Aviation Only Sector That Registered Growth

Looking at the data at a sector level, the growth came predominantly from the aviation industry. While recovery stalled in the vacation rentals, hotels, and car rental sectors, aviation grew its score from 59 to 62, compared to a baseline of 100 in 2019.  

The improvement in performance came across all facets, with flight searches and bookings improving, as well as seat capacity and load factors (which we bundle to form the “flight performance” category below) seeing slight improvements. 

Delta Airlines CEO Ed Bastian noted during the company’s Q1 2022 earnings call that “as Omicron receded, we saw a surge in demand, supporting an inflection to a solid profit in the month of March.” He expanded on this further during a CNBC interview, by explaining that March was Delta’s best month ever for bookings made for travel in March and beyond. 

Long may the positivity continue!  

Methodology

Data Partners

Skift Research collects and analyzes data from 20 different data partners, to provide the most comprehensive view of the travel industry’s performance. 

Index Design

The Index tracks 84 indicators per country to assess the health of the travel industry in each country. These indicators are aggregated into performance categories and sub-categories. The top level of division is by travel vertical, and each vertical is further divided by intent indicators, booking indicators, and key performance indicators.

The Index covers the following travel sectors:

Country Coverage

The Index focuses on the travel performance in 22 of the largest tourism economies, combined accounting for 62% of inbound tourism receipts, 67% of outbound tourism expenditure, and 78% of global 2019 GDP.

– Argentina

– Australia

– Brazil

– Canada

– China

– France

– Germany

– Hong Kong, China

– India

– Indonesia

– Italy

– Japan

– Mexico

– Russia

– Singapore

– South Africa

– Spain

– Thailand

– Turkey

– U.S.

– United Arab Emirates

– United Kingdom

Index Score Calculation

The Index is designed to provide an easy overview of the health of the travel industry. We have tracked the industry since the beginning of 2020. For 2020, 2021, and 2022 data, the performance of each indicator is compared to the same time in 2019. The Index provides a score relative to a baseline reading of 100 for the same month in 2019.

The full methodology document can be found on our website

Data Tables

Total Skift Travel Health Index Scores by Country

Aug 2021Sep 2021Oct 2021Nov 2021Dec 2021Jan 2022Feb 2022Mar 2022
Argentina48.051.160.871.672.263.379.182.9
Australia29.033.338.453.661.259.773.580.8
Brazil88.782.286.594.594.880.997.098.6
Canada69.866.468.773.765.156.977.187.9
China43.158.556.951.355.548.455.051.3
France73.168.873.180.071.074.295.091.5
Germany64.760.861.554.048.055.368.270.0
Hong Kong, China32.330.030.031.032.228.734.134.4
India59.658.668.268.867.755.577.084.2
Indonesia24.930.535.737.143.252.853.262.5
Italy71.162.366.167.759.862.279.082.9
Japan29.029.233.534.438.743.342.046.5
Mexico104.194.893.6103.299.594.4104.6108.1
Russia86.384.177.674.480.481.176.060.1
Singapore24.325.329.232.936.546.157.964.4
South Africa51.451.160.357.044.763.773.775.4
Spain73.766.870.873.364.571.684.285.9
Thailand19.522.728.432.135.945.251.859.4
Turkey79.383.088.589.581.271.786.795.9
U.S.78.980.283.587.085.579.995.796.9
United Arab Emirates67.772.084.285.880.078.698.096.1
United Kingdom64.763.966.968.758.173.287.489.7

Macroeconomics Scores by Country

Aug 2021Sep 2021Oct 2021Nov 2021Dec 2021Jan 2022Feb 2022Mar 2022
Argentina165.0176.0205.0208.0200.0136.3136.3136.3
Australia117.0117.0112.0120.0115.084.884.884.8
Brazil91.093.096.088.085.085.885.885.8
Canada96.099.0104.0109.0109.081.381.381.3
China101.0101.0101.0101.099.0111.3111.3111.3
France109.0109.0109.0112.0109.0110.8110.8110.8
Germany109.0109.0109.0107.0107.0103.0103.0103.0
Hong Kong, China83.080.085.088.085.066.866.866.8
India107.0109.0112.0109.0107.095.095.095.0
Indonesia80.080.083.083.083.083.383.383.3
Italy112.0107.0109.0109.0107.0105.0105.0105.0
Japan107.0107.0109.0109.0107.0108.5108.5108.5
Mexico107.0109.0117.0120.0117.088.588.588.5
Russia112.0115.0112.0109.0109.092.092.092.0
Singapore85.085.085.091.091.073.373.373.3
South Africa88.085.088.085.085.088.088.088.0
Spain88.0115.099.0101.099.095.595.595.5
Thailand72.075.075.075.075.071.371.371.3
Turkey104.0107.099.099.096.088.788.788.7
U.S.115.0115.0117.0117.0117.0105.0105.0105.0
United Arab Emirates112.0112.0115.0117.0120.093.393.393.3
United Kingdom99.099.099.099.096.098.598.598.5

Macroeconomics contributes 5% to the total score. The scores in this table have been indexed to give a better insight into performance. 100 = pre-pandemic level.

Aviation Scores by Country

Aug 2021Sep 2021Oct 2021Nov 2021Dec 2021Jan 2022Feb 2022Mar 2022
Argentina37.945.152.458.960.452.863.167.3
Australia24.326.530.042.254.548.364.070.7
Brazil69.383.084.996.2102.383.7101.5103.9
Canada46.348.352.957.653.749.163.769.0
China25.536.837.331.234.927.332.630.5
France53.153.155.761.358.061.876.078.8
Germany46.146.649.450.148.348.557.162.9
Hong Kong, China11.211.410.612.513.48.07.911.4
India37.744.750.557.654.959.777.284.0
Indonesia15.517.819.619.923.525.927.733.7
Italy51.753.058.157.554.361.477.083.9
Japan20.720.325.128.230.226.226.831.3
Mexico71.175.678.783.281.789.895.896.7
Russia84.884.781.881.287.686.985.374.4
Singapore12.012.316.322.827.022.929.534.1
South Africa35.241.248.453.044.956.264.067.2
Spain60.962.466.568.265.071.583.488.8
Thailand10.912.215.222.025.628.435.439.1
Turkey85.380.085.186.384.679.187.486.5
U.S.67.371.277.080.077.069.581.384.7
United Arab Emirates41.051.463.668.165.569.383.183.6
United Kingdom39.043.350.855.650.562.076.780.5

Aviation contributes 37.5% to the total score. The scores in this table have been indexed to give a better insight into performance. 100 = pre-pandemic level.

Hotel Scores by Country

Aug 2021Sep 2021Oct 2021Nov 2021Dec 2021Jan 2022Feb 2022Mar 2022
Argentina45.845.257.172.172.767.376.196.1
Australia20.125.632.948.954.452.665.178.7
Brazil114.680.791.4101.096.478.291.595.2
Canada87.471.270.577.963.754.271.193.6
China50.072.367.657.761.452.764.144.7
France78.170.973.176.857.466.684.986.3
Germany72.865.964.550.735.147.362.869.4
Hong Kong, China47.241.942.844.242.737.050.538.9
India83.972.187.184.883.546.880.592.9
Indonesia29.439.448.753.061.972.264.789.2
Italy79.359.764.265.650.155.476.280.8
Japan27.129.134.132.135.664.758.961.1
Mexico136.591.596.7107.496.389.4105.5122.0
Russia92.788.274.366.874.374.866.321.3
Singapore26.729.233.536.539.158.076.091.7
South Africa57.146.862.352.126.865.277.078.1
Spain83.965.871.272.253.657.374.077.1
Thailand18.425.035.840.241.158.262.176.2
Turkey77.194.0100.498.981.763.891.7117.5
U.S.85.177.481.487.685.979.094.7100.6
United Arab Emirates94.093.3107.1107.295.768.393.296.9
United Kingdom78.370.471.372.154.261.178.787.3

Hotels contributes 32.5% to the total score. The scores in this table have been indexed to give a better insight into performance. 100 = pre-pandemic level.

Vacation Rental Scores by Country

Aug 2021Sep 2021Oct 2021Nov 2021Dec 2021Jan 2022Feb 2022Mar 2022
Argentina118.8125.3122.3
Australia55.264.572.7104.1106.8140.8139.0127.9
Brazil76.284.579.974.470.7114.0116.9113.6
Canada91.995.9100.5102.393.0103.6111.6122.7
China78.099.398.1109.9124.1119.9119.3118.9
France109.699.0114.0132.2124.7106.8139.7130.1
Germany86.481.485.070.475.197.898.193.6
Hong Kong, China45.742.543.237.151.562.657.857.9
India59.663.776.369.175.396.693.299.4
Indonesia25.531.140.234.445.1120.097.175.6
Italy96.781.183.990.083.8107.2107.7114.6
Japan37.335.238.840.455.764.758.357.8
Mexico134.2168.2138.1159.8166.2132.6133.3136.5
Russia70.568.169.768.973.5111.194.4122.4
Singapore41.939.146.241.848.7100.994.791.3
South Africa70.977.684.173.472.984.792.196.6
Spain85.972.879.085.081.4120.5121.6133.4
Thailand32.933.638.330.745.884.677.979.8
Turkey59.058.069.875.366.1101.994.5100.3
U.S.102.0119.1115.0114.3112.3120.9120.5117.8
United Arab Emirates69.377.992.084.180.0123.8126.0132.3
United Kingdom106.4123.2122.5117.8109.2133.3130.4129.8

Vacation Rentals contributes 10% to the total score. The scores in this table have been indexed to give a better insight into performance. 100 = pre-pandemic level. 2021 VR data for Argentina missing.

Car Rental Scores by Country

Aug 2021Sep 2021Oct 2021Nov 2021Dec 2021Jan 2022Feb 2022Mar 2022
Argentina74.772.061.372.072.073.8112.2103.7
Australia29.332.026.729.329.365.286.393.1
Brazil74.772.061.372.072.092.2110.5105.0
Canada66.761.353.353.353.375.4110.0112.5
China29.332.026.729.329.329.441.952.8
France74.772.061.372.072.0115.1150.2120.1
Germany93.369.353.348.048.066.488.280.2
Hong Kong, China30.231.025.728.828.836.146.555.7
India30.231.025.728.828.841.461.569.8
Indonesia30.231.025.728.828.841.461.569.8
Italy75.771.762.272.272.261.780.374.9
Japan30.231.025.728.828.839.646.661.1
Mexico75.771.762.272.272.2118.8128.9115.8
Russia66.461.152.253.853.874.674.674.6
Singapore30.231.025.728.828.856.778.390.0
South Africa66.461.152.253.853.881.1110.096.0
Spain75.771.762.272.272.274.291.777.9
Thailand30.231.025.728.828.855.673.274.5
Turkey75.771.762.272.272.274.792.684.5
U.S.67.072.867.166.866.893.0123.5111.3
United Arab Emirates66.461.152.253.853.8102.5137.5111.2
United Kingdom92.968.853.847.547.594.2115.3103.4

Car Rental contributes 15% to the total score. The scores in this table have been indexed to give a better insight into performance. 100 = pre-pandemic level.

Disclaimer: All rights reserved; content based on data provided by Amadeus, Aviasales, Beyond, CarTrawler, Cendyn, Collinson, Criteo, Duetto, ForwardKeys (Forward Data SL), Hotelbeds, Key Data Dashboard, OAG, Onyx CenterSource, OTA Insight, RateGain, Shiji Group, Skyscanner, Sojern, Transparent, TrustYou. The content and the data provided in this document are for your information and internal use only. The content is provided “as is” without any warranty as to accuracy, completeness, satisfactory quality or fitness for any particular purpose. It is strictly forbidden to extract, reproduce, republish or publicly display any content included in this document without the prior written authorisation of Skift Research. If you wish to use any of this content or similar data, please contact Skift Research for more information.