Report Overview

This report highlights the latest insights from the Skift Travel Health Index. The index covers travel’s performance since January 2020, up to and including August 2022.

The Skift Travel Health Index is a real-time measure of the performance of the travel industry at large, and the core verticals within it. The Index provides the travel industry with a powerful tool for strategic planning, which is of utmost importance as times remain uncertain.

Skift Research launched the Index in May 2020 as the Skift Recovery Index. At the start of 2022 we rebranded the Index as the Skift Travel Health Index, to reflect some far-ranging changes: the addition of many more indicators, additional data partners, and most importantly, our continued effort to track the industry health beyond the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic.

We are thankful for the support of our data partners: Amadeus, Aviasales, Beyond, CarTrawler, Cendyn, Collinson, Criteo, Duetto, ForwardKeys, Hotelbeds, Key Data Dashboard, OAG, Onyx CenterSource, OTA Insight, RateGain, Shiji Group, Skyscanner, Sojern, Transparent, and TrustYou. Their data allows us to provide you with a monthly assessment of travel’s performance.

Recovery Largely Stalled During Summer Months

As the summer season ends in most of the northern hemisphere, we take a brief look at the performance of the travel sectors and countries. 

The Skift Travel Health Index global score, which is a weighted average of scores for the 22 countries we track, registered a 1 percentage point increase between July and August, to now stand at 85. This means that the travel industry performance currently tracks 15% below 2019 levels.  

From a regional perspective, two large regions in Asia Pacific and North America did not see any movement, while the other regions all grew. For Asia Pacific, this is the first time since the beginning of the year that the region did not register growth.

Mar-22Apr-22May-22Jun-22Jul-22Aug-22Jul-Aug change
Asia Pacific5659637375750 pp
Europe818995948791+4 pp
Latin America9710510310399102+3 pp
Middle East and Africa889299958996+7 pp
North America9810210010399990 pp
Global average747781868485+1 pp

In terms of sectors, the vacation rental and car rental sectors performed well in August compared to a month prior, while aviation and hotels saw their performance drop compared to the previous month. 

Mar-22Apr-22May-22Jun-22Jul-22Aug-22Jul-Aug change
Aviation626669717069-1 pp
Hotels7886941039895-3 pp
Vacation Rentals109106106107107113+6 pp
Car Rental828485878893+5 pp

Asia’s Recovery Remains Unpredictable

At a country level, Hong Kong registered the strongest month-over-month growth, with Russia also continuing to see decent demand, particularly domestically, despite all sanctions. However, despite strong monthly growth, Russia is the only country in our coverage that has seen its performance drop on an annual basis compared to August 2021.  

CountryJuly 2022 scoreAugust 2022 scoreMoM Growth (abs)MoM Growth (%)YoY Growth (%)
Hong Kong, China45.761.215.533.9%89%
Russia52.257.85.610.7%-33%
South Africa78.785.56.88.6%66%
United Arab Emirates96.1103.67.57.8%53%
Indonesia76815.06.6%225%
Singapore79.184.25.16.4%247%
Japan6164.83.86.2%123%
Germany77.981.63.74.7%26%
India102.3106.74.44.3%79%
Mexico109.2113.64.44.0%9%
United Kingdom95.198.93.84.0%53%
Spain8992.43.43.8%25%
Brazil9699.43.43.5%12%
France95.998.93.03.1%35%
Canada94.296.92.72.9%39%
Turkey99.7102.32.62.6%29%
Italy99100.71.71.7%42%
Argentina95.596.71.21.3%101%
U.S.99.31000.70.7%27%
Australia92.893.30.50.5%222%
Thailand76.974.7-2.2-2.9%283%
China67.463.6-3.8-5.6%48%

China, after strong optimism last month that lockdown policies might be loosened, was hit by reality when new lockdown restrictions were put in place for many. Currently, close to 300 million Chinese residents are under some form of lockdown, impacting their travel behavior. Figures on the long weekend Mid-Autumn Festival in early September already show that tourism revenues stalled at 61% of 2019 levels. This is also 28% lower than last year. The upcoming National Day in early October will likely also be affected, as people are encouraged to stay close to home.  

In contrast, the Singapore government has announced that same-day visitors will no longer be required to be vaccinated when entering the country. The need to quarantine for seven days is also scrapped. Instead, visitors just need to show a negative test result. These changes are likely to especially boost Malaysian arrivals at the city state’s only land border. 

Meanwhile, Japan also announced that beginning September 7, arriving or returning travelers no longer need a negative test when vaccinated and boosted. Entry visa requirements remain very strict for foreign travelers, but data provided by Skyscanner shows that the effect on Japanese travelers looking for outbound flights was immediate. 

Prices Remain High

Earlier this week, the latest data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor showed that inflation is persistently growing, with stronger price rises than analysts expected. 

Data from our partner OTA Insight shows that hotel prices are also not showing any sign of letting up. In August 2022, only in Singapore were hotel rates lower now than in August 2019. The largest difference was in Hong Kong, where prices in August 2022 were 106% above 2019 levels. This is a major swing from only three months ago, when hotel rates in the city state were still 65% below 2019 levels. 

An interesting study by our data partner Collinson shows, however, that travel spending might be resilient, despite increasing rates. Collinson surveyed its Priority Pass members, with 62% noting that they “would rather cut back on non-essential retail purchases than reduce their travel budgets.” 30% of respondents said they would rather stop going to restaurants, 25% would stop going to the gym, and 21% would cancel their streaming services, if it would mean they could continue to travel. 

Collinson also notes that its members are less cautious about traveling today than they were when asked in May 2021. In last year’s survey 35% of respondents said they were cautious about traveling, while this dropped to 16% in the most recent survey. 

Methodology

Data Partners

Skift Research collects and analyzes data from 20 different data partners, to provide the most comprehensive view of the travel industry’s performance. 

Index Design

The Index tracks 84 indicators per country to assess the health of the travel industry in each country. These indicators are aggregated into performance categories and sub-categories. The top level of division is by travel vertical, and each vertical is further divided by intent indicators, booking indicators, and key performance indicators.

The Index covers the following travel sectors:

Country Coverage

The Index focuses on the travel performance in 22 of the largest tourism economies, combined accounting for 62% of inbound tourism receipts, 67% of outbound tourism expenditure, and 78% of global 2019 GDP.

– Argentina

– Australia

– Brazil

– Canada

– China

– France

– Germany

– Hong Kong, China

– India

– Indonesia

– Italy

– Japan

– Mexico

– Russia

– Singapore

– South Africa

– Spain

– Thailand

– Turkey

– U.S.

– United Arab Emirates

– United Kingdom

Index Score Calculation

The Index is designed to provide an easy overview of the health of the travel industry. We have tracked the industry since the beginning of 2020. For 2020, 2021, and 2022 data, the performance of each indicator is compared to the same time in 2019. The Index provides a score relative to a baseline reading of 100 for the same month in 2019.

The full methodology can be found on our website

Data Tables

Total Skift Travel Health Index Scores by Country

Jan 2022Feb 2022Mar 2022Apr 2022May 2022Jun 2022Jul 2022Aug 2022
Argentina59.076.382.098.694.998.995.596.7
Australia57.973.386.593.792.298.092.893.3
Brazil80.397.397.7106.1103.8100.296.099.4
Canada55.276.489.793.897.2101.594.296.9
China44.350.546.143.045.162.367.463.6
France71.893.792.098.1105.6102.395.998.9
Germany52.866.870.380.986.587.277.981.6
Hong Kong, China26.332.031.231.837.141.345.761.2
India53.576.185.195.6103.4104.0102.3106.7
Indonesia51.051.363.172.182.385.176.081.0
Italy60.178.284.596.4107.7103.899.0100.7
Japan39.838.243.746.856.757.561.064.8
Mexico94.7106.2111.2110.6108.9113.1109.2113.6
Russia80.574.846.749.755.153.852.257.8
Singapore44.356.765.478.284.686.979.184.2
South Africa62.272.775.378.780.180.178.785.5
Spain70.884.588.293.497.194.389.092.4
Thailand43.549.658.971.883.185.276.974.7
Turkey67.384.593.9100.1113.4118.799.7102.3
U.S.78.595.798.4102.6101.0103.499.3100.0
United Arab Emirates77.298.497.6102.3113.0105.696.1103.6
United Kingdom71.486.490.695.899.598.395.198.9

Aviation Scores by Country

Jan 2022Feb 2022Mar 2022Apr 2022May 2022Jun 2022Jul 2022Aug 2022
Argentina52.863.168.675.373.176.275.781.9
Australia48.364.080.588.880.286.181.984.3
Brazil83.7101.5100.0108.5106.491.790.493.3
Canada49.163.673.475.479.581.877.880.1
China26.229.626.224.027.033.439.333.5
France62.276.479.385.491.189.885.887.0
Germany48.757.264.374.278.179.371.874.4
Hong Kong, China8.08.110.012.012.914.615.018.2
India59.776.186.992.2102.698.898.694.4
Indonesia25.927.638.146.951.355.046.851.0
Italy62.177.784.9101.2110.5107.5102.4105.2
Japan26.226.533.037.140.343.144.845.3
Mexico90.397.8100.5100.697.398.9100.099.8
Russia87.384.964.859.772.380.576.275.7
Singapore22.929.240.952.760.265.755.355.6
South Africa56.264.168.571.474.775.374.972.6
Spain73.185.788.897.199.396.993.597.6
Thailand28.433.238.947.257.261.159.361.0
Turkey70.981.176.689.5111.4111.1102.5113.8
U.S.70.083.288.991.690.393.489.690.5
United Arab Emirates69.384.185.589.297.094.894.491.2
United Kingdom62.176.581.887.289.688.986.189.1

Aviation contributes 37.5% to the total score. The scores in this table have been indexed to give a better insight into performance. 100 = pre-pandemic level.

Hotel Scores by Country

Jan 2022Feb 2022Mar 2022Apr 2022May 2022Jun 2022Jul 2022Aug 2022
Argentina67.376.196.6123.1115.4125.1119.2113.2
Australia53.066.181.891.394.7102.793.693.1
Brazil78.291.495.7107.4105.9113.9101.7111.7
Canada54.371.495.3105.5110.2120.1108.8107.2
China52.464.646.444.455.586.590.780.4
France66.885.693.4107.7116.8120.5106.8107.4
Germany47.863.774.091.799.5105.089.791.6
Hong Kong, China36.949.937.540.149.252.460.791.6
India47.581.294.2113.8126.0124.1113.1124.4
Indonesia72.264.789.8101.7121.1122.3102.7105.8
Italy55.977.387.5101.9118.2115.5106.299.4
Japan64.758.961.062.878.275.475.575.7
Mexico90.0106.0124.1129.9129.8135.4121.1128.2
Russia74.866.31.418.322.011.111.920.3
Singapore58.176.491.6103.8105.1101.794.1103.1
South Africa65.277.078.886.282.985.176.593.3
Spain57.775.084.695.4103.299.889.686.9
Thailand58.262.176.9101.3116.9114.690.381.2
Turkey63.891.7118.7123.8138.2151.2104.594.1
U.S.79.395.3102.7112.1114.8114.6110.3103.2
United Arab Emirates68.294.0100.3111.2130.7114.188.7109.3
United Kingdom61.379.389.899.5105.2106.2103.2100.9

Hotels contributes 32.5% to the total score. The scores in this table have been indexed to give a better insight into performance. 100 = pre-pandemic level.

Vacation Rental Scores by Country

Jan 2022Feb 2022Mar 2022Apr 2022May 2022Jun 2022Jul 2022Aug 2022
Argentina118.8133.8138.8138.7137.8137.4138.2138.2
Australia140.8145.2141.3135.3138.0140.6136.9134.8
Brazil114.0116.9113.7116.1110.8108.1113.7110.8
Canada103.8112.3123.8120.9121.2123.2121.9119.8
China119.9117.0115.0108.9112.6113.8115.7137.1
France105.6139.6128.8119.7126.6125.5124.9120.8
Germany99.9103.296.090.894.894.293.393.6
Hong Kong, China62.657.357.156.862.670.874.784.2
India96.694.298.199.3100.8101.0101.6100.2
Indonesia120.097.873.473.882.978.482.482.1
Italy108.0109.1115.2106.2115.8113.6113.3121.8
Japan64.957.657.356.960.760.761.763.7
Mexico133.2134.6136.6123.1123.3123.0120.0127.6
Russia111.192.6119.2111.1101.393.592.992.8
Singapore100.993.991.992.493.097.394.295.6
South Africa86.393.097.899.598.393.199.791.6
Spain121.1120.7132.7112.2107.0110.1107.5111.3
Thailand84.678.780.982.786.487.590.588.8
Turkey101.999.7109.3103.0105.295.6102.9105.3
U.S.121.4119.6116.9114.8107.3113.3110.9111.1
United Arab Emirates123.8126.2130.2116.3123.4114.5120.0119.5
United Kingdom133.9131.7133.7139.4134.2132.1128.7125.4

Vacation Rentals contributes 10% to the total score. The scores in this table have been indexed to give a better insight into performance. 100 = pre-pandemic level. 2021 VR data for Argentina missing.

Car Rental Scores by Country

Jan 2022Feb 2022Mar 2022Apr 2022May 2022Jun 2022Jul 2022Aug 2022
Argentina73.8112.2103.7115.2114.6111.4102.5108.4
Australia65.286.393.1104.0106.7109.8109.6109.1
Brazil92.2110.5105.0109.0111.3109.8105.198.3
Canada75.4110.0112.5116.6117.3115.4108.3114.0
China29.441.952.852.743.148.556.155.5
France115.1150.2120.1117.9117.0103.297.3108.7
Germany66.488.280.283.185.581.278.882.1
Hong Kong, China36.146.555.758.066.076.282.989.8
India41.461.569.878.883.592.596.6102.4
Indonesia41.461.569.878.883.592.596.6102.4
Italy61.780.374.977.280.079.379.787.1
Japan39.646.661.167.086.090.288.992.3
Mexico118.8128.9115.8114.6119.7115.2114.2118.3
Russia74.674.674.674.674.674.674.674.6
Singapore56.778.390.0115.3114.9114.8116.5121.8
South Africa81.1110.096.092.595.197.998.9104.2
Spain74.291.777.979.183.283.282.488.5
Thailand55.673.274.580.285.493.797.7100.7
Turkey74.792.684.590.378.784.791.395.4
U.S.93.0123.5111.3111.1115.2113.4110.8120.0
United Arab Emirates102.5137.5111.2117.2116.9117.9111.8117.8
United Kingdom94.2115.3103.4100.0102.0101.7100.2112.2

Car Rental contributes 15% to the total score. The scores in this table have been indexed to give a better insight into performance. 100 = pre-pandemic level.

Disclaimer: All rights reserved; content based on data provided by Amadeus, Aviasales, Beyond, CarTrawler, Cendyn, Collinson, Criteo, Duetto, ForwardKeys (Forward Data SL), Hotelbeds, Key Data Dashboard, OAG, Onyx CenterSource, OTA Insight, RateGain, Shiji Group, Skyscanner, Sojern, Transparent, TrustYou. The content and the data provided in this document are for your information and internal use only. The content is provided “as is” without any warranty as to accuracy, completeness, satisfactory quality or fitness for any particular purpose. It is strictly forbidden to extract, reproduce, republish or publicly display any content included in this document without the prior written authorisation of Skift Research. If you wish to use any of this content or similar data, please contact Skift Research for more information.